Breaking News
[…] If any controversy over the appointment of electors has not been resolved at least six days prior to their vote, (“the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December”, 3 USC §7), the state’s legislature has the responsibility to provide another manner for appointing electors. This is confirmed under Title 3 of the United States Code, Section 2, “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

      To answer your question about the “jump” from elections to the House of Representatives, that only happens if a candidate does not receive a majority vote of the electors appointed.